Scorecard

Warlingham v Salfords Cricket Club Sat 1st XI on Sat 25 Apr 2015 at 13:30
Salfords Cricket Club Won Salfords CC

Match report Match report - Warlingham v Salfords - 25 April 2015

Warlingham 225/6 dec, Salfords 231/2 – Salfords win by 8 wickets

As the final pre-season warm up, the prime purpose of this game was to get as many Salfords players as possible honed into top form ahead of next week’s league games. As a result, captain Ian Catt put a strong-looking Warlingham side into bat, figuring it would give Salfords the greatest amount of practice. Salfords were a few men short, so were kindly lent the services of talented veterans Eric and Waseem by Warlingham.

Warlingham got off to a flying start, scoring at around 9.00 an over, before some inexplicable running (coupled with accurate work by Shamsul Khan and Scott Latham) saw both openers run out. Whilst no.4 Sandeep stamped immediate authority on the game by hitting his first ball back over the bowler’s head for 6, and Nucil made a tidy 56*, wickets continued to tumble – three of them to catches by loanee Eric (who finished the game as Salfords’ current leading fielder of 2015). Salfords used 10 bowlers in all to give maximum practice, but with tidy bowling all round restricted what could have been an impossible total to a merely challenging 225.

Tea proved a considerable improvement over the previous week, with Warlingham even including a smattering of pink French fancies (we’d like to think in special recognition to Salfords’ official club cake, but probably because they had a couple left over from last week). Spectators were also given extra entertainment by an old man with a dog, the dog earning himself a free drink by tipping his owner’s pint over and then helping himself to it licked up from the floor.

Salfords began the run chase with Suri (50*) and Prakash (51*) in imperious form, leaving the field only because Salfords repeated Warlingham’s gesture of retiring batsmen who reached 50. Shail (50*) continued the assault, adding a half-century to his wicket and catch from the first innings for a great all-round performance, and there was also a useful guest contribution of 42 from Waseem. Some poor fielding from Warlingham also aided Salfords’ cause, with several dropped catches, numerous overthrows and even 5 penalty runs when the keeper missed a ball that went on to hit his helmet lying behind him on the ground. As a result, Scott (9*) and Eric (12*) needed only 20 runs to complete victory from the final 6 overs, doing so in the end with 2.4 overs to spare (including Scott making his 100th game for the club even more memorable by completing a quick single tripping head over heels and making his ground via a forward roll).

So Salfords go into the league season buoyed by chasing down an imposing total, and with half-centuries and tidy bowling figures under their belts. However, with next week’s fixture being the eagerly anticipated 1st X1 v 2nd XI, the 2015 season has plenty of drama to come.

Author - Scott Latham

Salfords Cricket Club Sat 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 8w 2b  
for 2 wickets
12
231

(31.2 overs)
    
Prakash Kasireddy Retired Not Out  51 11
Surendra Machupalli Retired Not Out  50 8 1
Shailendra Ram Retired Not Out  50 9
Shamsul Khan Caught  0
Lal Babu Caught  42
Scott Latham Not Out  9 1
Hafiz A Not Out  12 1 1
Ian Catt  
Lal Babu  
Sujit Mohite  
Richard Harrington  

Warlingham Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
K Kazeem5.004100.008.20
Kush Patel3.003200.0010.67
Rahul Patel5.03616.001.20
Amandeep Dhillon6.005400.009.00
Andy Davies3.001900.006.33
Krispal Jagdev4.002900.007.25
A Aron5.003600.007.20
Pritesh Patel1.00600.006.00
B Bookey0.20600.0018.00

Warlingham Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
225 (37.4 overs)
     
A Aron run out  Scott Latham 25
Amandeep Dhilon run out  Shamsul Khan 30
N Nuchil Retired Not Out  56
B Bookey ct  C Clerking 27
Krispal Jagdev Not Out  46
Pritesh Patel ct  C Clerking 14
Rahul Patel ct  Shailendra Ram 14
Andy Davies ct  C Clerking 16
Kush Patel  
R Shavin  
K Kazeem  

Salfords Cricket Club Sat 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lal Babu6.004700.007.83
Ian Catt4.002500.006.25
Sujit Mohite6.0044144.007.33
Scott Latham4.001600.004.00
Shailendra Ram3.0019119.006.33
Prakash Kasireddy2.00800.004.00
Shamsul Khan2.001300.006.50
Surendra Machupalli1.40400.002.40
 
Photos and video of Warlingham v Salfords Cricket Club Sat 1st XI on Sat 25 Apr 2015 at 13:30

DJ batting

DJ Batting

Holman catch

John Holman dropping a catch

James Street bowling

James Street Bowling

John Holman effort ball

Rare sight John Holman Bowling

Madhu batting

Madhu Batting

Scorers

James Street and Sanjay scoring

Appeal

Opposition appealing against John Holman who is then given out

Ash batting 2

Ashwin Batting

Ash batting 3

Ashwin Batting

Ash batting

Ashwin Batting

Catty fielding

Catty about to launch in a throw

Danny fielding

Danny picking up the ball after a good hit by the opposition batsmen

Ash and DJ get ready

Ashwin and DJ getting ready for their innings

Ash keeping

Ashwin Keeping