Scorecard

Salfords Cricket Club Sat 1st XI v Woldingham Village 1st XI on Sat 22 Aug 2015 at 13:00
Salfords Cricket Club Won

Match report With Salfords on the verge of promotion it was most definitely a must win game for the side on the back off a convincing win against Wornersh that saw Ian Catt take six wickets to stop any threat from Wornersh.

Salfords won the toss and put Woldingham in to bat despite only having seven players, Salfords took to the field with Graeme and Danny Besley opening the bowling. Despite the lack of fielders the openers managed to keep the runs down in the first five overs with the breakthrough coming from Graeme dismissing a batsmen who was looking to score quickly. It then got a bit effortless in the field from Salfords allowing them back into the chase but not for long as the captain decided on a good bowling change bringing himself into the attack and picking up three vital wickets. The performance overall in the field wasn't up to usual standards and there could have been a fair few runs saved if fielders were paying better attention and staying focused on the game. However to restrict Woldingham to 200 on a wicket that didn't seem to be up to much other than low bounce and the occasional unpredictable bounce it was fairly flat and lifeless.

With Salfords innings underway with the required total of 201 both Prakash Kasireddy and Danny Besley took to the wicket in an opening partnership that had been non existence up to this point due to the notable absences of both Ashwin Bhat and Martin Stone. Both batsmen took a cautious approach to the first couple of overs to get to grips with how the pitch was playing and the opposition bowlers that were in front of them, however it wasn't long before both batsmen got a feel for things and started pushing the innings on at a fairly quick pace. After fifteen overs into the game it saw both batsmen reach their 50 and bring up the 100 partnership too which was a great achievement for a pair that hadn't batted together the entire season for a prolonged period. Prakash Kasireddy began to up the pace and started to score at a good rate hitting boundaries left right and centre with Danny slowly progressing with his score, it was looking ever more increasingly likely that Prakash would go on to score a ton but if it weren't for Danny Besley who hit 18 runs off one over which saw him accelerate enough to pass Prakash and reach his 100. The 200 partnership was fast approaching and with both opening batsmen at the crease there was no let up for the Woldingham bowling attack who just didn't know what to bowl and looked as if they had given up with a lack of fight and desire. It was in the 29th over that saw the game come to a conclusion with both the openers still standing strong with Danny Besley reaching 102* and Prakash Kasireddy on 87* with a 203 opening partnership that had not been achieved from any opening pair this season saw Salfords comfortably beat Woldingham by 10 wickets and leaving it all up to the last league game against South Nutfield to seal the fate of the first team's promotion push into division one of the Surrey downs league.

Woldingham Village 1st XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
200 (45.0 overs)
     
Simon Hodsdon Caught  23
D Malinga Bowled  26
Jude Perera Caught  0
Pasindu Wijesuriya Caught  39
Mike Redferne Not Out  43
Dilogen de Alwis Caught  0
Mathan Raj V. Bowled  21
Angelo Rodrigo Not Out  27
D Balaji  
David Hamilton  
Vivek Thiyagaraj  

Salfords Cricket Club Sat 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Danny Besley7.002900.004.14
Graeme Steward12.0134217.002.83
tony palmer5.002600.005.20
Ian Catt7.012538.333.57
Sujit Mohite5.002600.005.20
A.N. Other5.001900.003.80
Lal Babu4.0023123.005.75

Salfords Cricket Club Sat 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 2b 2lb 
for 0 wickets
13
203

(30.0 overs)
    
Prakash Kasireddy Not Out  87 14 1
Danny Besley Not Out  102 15 1
John Holman  
Shailendra Ram  
Surendra Machupalli  
Ian Catt  
tony palmer  
Graeme Steward  
A.N. Other  
Sujit Mohite  
Lal Babu  

Woldingham Village 1st XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Angelo Rodrigo9.014100.004.56
D Malinga5.002900.005.80
David Hamilton5.004200.008.40
Vivek Thiyagarajah6.004500.007.50
Mathan Raj V.3.002600.008.67
Jude Perera 2.001800.009.00