Scorecard

Salfords Cricket Club Sat 1st XI v Horley & Send 3 XI on Sat 08 Aug 2015 at 13:30
Salfords Cricket Club Won

Match report On the back of three straight victories Salfords CC 1st XI went into the game against Horley and Send 3 XI on a high and looking for what would be there fourth consecutive win in the league. After losing the toss Salfords took the field with both Danny Besley and Tony Palmer opening the bowling. The opening spell of bowling didn't turn out quite as was expected seeing Horley and Send's opening batsmen hit an impressive 72 including some big sixes. Salfords looked to be in a very unfavourable position going into the half way stage of the innings but a breakthrough saw Ian Catt bowl their opener out and set the tone for the rest of the innings. After being 97-1 they slowly crept to a score of 169-9 with impressive bowling and fielding from Salfords, mostly notable a great spell from Ian catt that saw from his 12 overs saw him with figures of 7 maidens 4 wickets and only conceding 24 runs. Also Murali as he has done for most of the season also chipped in with some vital wickets from his 7 overs leaving him with 3 wickets for 21 runs. It was now time for Salfords to go out
and bat

Horley & Send 3 XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 11w 6b 9lb 
for 9 wickets
30
170 (45.0 overs)
     
Stephen Isaac Bowled  72
Ian Mair Bowled  17
T Aluvihare Bowled  14
Oli Hind Caught  0
Peter Warwick Caught  26
B.Isaac Caught  3
Wamsi Gentela Caught  0
Alistair Mair Bowled  2
Michael Micklewright Caught  4
Martin Topple Not Out  2
Brian Wooler Not Out  0

Salfords Cricket Club Sat 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Danny Besley6.004000.006.67
tony palmer7.042600.003.71
Ian Catt12.072446.002.00
Surendra Machupalli8.0126126.003.25
Murali Bhat7.002137.003.00
James Besley5.0120120.004.00

Salfords Cricket Club Sat 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
7w 7b  
for 3 wickets
14
174

(32.5 overs)
    
Ashwin Bhat Not Out  66 89 9 74.16 1
Martin Stone Lbw  6 12 1 50.0
Rob Besley Caught  0 6 0
Shailendra Ram Stumped  19 40 2 47.50 1
Danny Besley Not Out  69 50 10 1 138.00 1
Surendra Machupalli  
Ian Catt  
tony palmer   1
James Besley  
Murali Bhat  
Paul Ballam  

Horley & Send 3 XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Wamsi Gentela7.003000.004.29
Michael Micklewright7.0029214.504.14
B Isaac9.505900.006.00
Martin Topple7.002700.003.86
Oli Hind1.00900.009.00
Peter Warwick1.001300.0013.00