Scorecard

Salfords Cricket Club Sun 1st XI v London Unity on Sun 19 May 2013 at 2pm
Salfords Cricket Club Lost by 3 wickets

Match report Salfords Sunday 2nd xi v London unity

The newley formed Salfords 2nd xi played host to London Unity from Brighton. Captain S Patel won the toss and chose to bat. Good opening stand between D Besley(44) and M Stone (20) in an opening stand of 61. The usual Salfords batting collapse occurred but a solid 50 from R Besley in partnership saw the team reach a modest 155. Pick of the bowlers for London Unity was a gain with 3 wickets

London Unity innings didn't start well with J Driver falling 1st Ball to T Tarrant. Regular wickets fell through the innings with W Khan (2-23) being the pick of the bowlers. As the game unfolded with a couple of loose over London Unity needed 5 off the last over and secured victory in a tight game off the last ball.

Salfords Cricket Club Sun 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
155

(42.0 overs)
    
Danny Besley Caught  44 2 2
Martin Stone Bowled  20 2
Rob Besley Caught  50 5 2
A.N. Other Caught  0
A.N. Other Caught  5 1
Steven Jones Run out  14
Wajid Khan Caught  2
Tim Tarrant Not Out  0
James Besley Not Out  0
Rob Isaac  
Sanjay Patel  

London Unity Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

London Unity Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
156 (39.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Salfords Cricket Club Sun 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tim Tarrant7.0042221.006.00
Rob Isaac13.0438138.002.92
Wajid Khan7.0223211.503.29
Rob Besley6.0123123.003.83
Danny Besley4.02414.001.00
A.N. Other2.001400.007.00