Scorecard

Horsley and Send 3rd XI v Salfords Cricket Club Sat 2nd XI on Sat 22 Jun 2013 at 1.30pm
Salfords Cricket Club Lost by 5 wickets

Match report Salfords 2XI fall short against league leaders

Horsley & Send 3XI 179-5 beat Salfords 2XI 178 All Out by 5 wickets

Salfords travelled to Division 3 league leaders Horsley & Send and gave a good account of themselves despite falling to a 5 wicket lose. Batting first Salfords started in strong fashion as Suri (24) and Musk (32) started strongly, putting on 51 for the first wicket in 10 overs. When Musk fell with the score on 70, the middle order fell away despite a brisk 21 on debut for Rajnish. At 114-8 the innings was all but over, before tail-enders Kumar (16) and number 11 Fryer (30) supported captain Patel (18 not out) to guide Salford to a below par 178. In the field Salfords, bowled too many 4 balls against a young attacking Horsley line-up. Judd (72) scoring the bulk of the runs despite Salfords having several chances to dismiss him. Late wickets gave Salfords hope, but they were ultimately 50 runs short in their batting to apply enough pressure.

Salfords Cricket Club Sat 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
178

(48.0 overs)
    
John Musk Bowled  32 6
Surendra Machupalli Caught  24 4
Stuart Holmes Caught  7 1
Rob Harvey Bowled  0
Karunakaran Subramaniam Bowled  0
A.N. Other Lbw  21 4
Sanjay Patel Not Out  18 1
Rob Isaac Bowled  1
Lal Babu Bowled  4 1
Kumar Harish Caught  16 3
Sam Fryer Stumped  30 4

Horsley and Send 3rd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Horsley and Send 3rd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
179 (29.2 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Salfords Cricket Club Sat 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kumar Harish6.0029129.004.83
Sam Fryer9.0145145.005.00
Rob Isaac4.2030130.006.92
Lal Babu5.0125125.005.00
Stuart Holmes3.001500.005.00
Karunakaran Subramaniam2.00700.003.50